Skindinavia No More Shine Makeup Finish

I am so happy that I got a chance to try this baby out! I entered a giveaway and won! I had always wanted to try this out but didn't because I seriously hate paying for shipping and handling ha ha :-P

The formula that I had received is for oily skin. Which is perfect for me because I have very combination skin that leans over to the oily side. For me I get oily around my nose, the tops of my cheek bones, forehead and a little on the chin.

This says that you can spray it before and after applying makeup.

The first time I used it I didn't apply it before but after. It did help with oilyness for a little while but after like 4 hours I started to get oily. :-(

So, the next day I applied it before and after like it says and I noticed that my face didn't get oily as fast as it normally does. It lasted for me about 6 - 8 hours then I started getting a bit oily.

I would purchase this item in the future.. I would suck up the handling fees ha ha because for it to keep away the oilyness is awesome! I have been trying to figure something out. I didn't ever get this oily until after I had my son.

On their site they have 3 sizes to choose from and different formulas which is nice! 

2oz. - $19.00 US
4oz. - $29.00 US
8oz. - $39.00 US

They describe this setting spray on their site as...
Leave your blotting paper and powder at home! The No More Shine Makeup Setting Spray gives you a perfect matte finish without ever making color look dull or having to retouch foundation or shadow. Leave your blotting papers and powder at home, the No More Shine Makeup Finish controls oil while keeping your makeup in place for 16 hours!
Features and benefits
  • Extends makeup wear for oily and combination skin types.
  • Fewer required touchups throughout the day.
  • Stops makeup slippage on t-zone and eye area.
  • Holds eye shadow, foundation, blush, and concealer. 
What is your favorite setting spray?
Thank you for reading


EOTD - Back to Basic

Ok, so I finally got a nice picture of this look! ha ha I tried taking pictures yesterday but it just wasn't working out! :-( So I re-did the look today! Good thing too because this turned out better because I did something a little different than the norm. :-) And it was a nice sunny day outside!

I used three different colors for this. I use to do this type of look when I wasn't very good at blending at all! I wouldn't do full on eyeshadow all over the lid because I just couldn't do it! ha ha So this is perfect for those who can't and want something edgy but simple!

I also used eyedrops as a mixing medium so that the colors would pop more because they are gorgeous! But can get super washed out on camera even with a white base :-(

It is so easy all I did was take the mid darkest of the three first. You want to achieve a gradient effect so this is why we choose three you can choose two if you want. :-) If its easier for you.
Before applying any of the colors I packed my angled brush with eyeshadow then squirted a bit of the eye drops on to the back of my hand and just mixed the e/s with it until it was the texture that I wanted.. you may have to add more e/s or eye drops because you don't want it too runny or too much e/s so that there's fall out.. there shouldn't be fall out with the eye drops.
First take that mid color and apply this on the outter half below the lash line then take the lightest of them and apply it on the inner corner and blend it lightly with the mid color. Then the darkest right on the outter lash line like your lining your eyes with an eyeliner slightly bring it up right beside your winged out liner if you chose to do a wing liner. :-)

That's it super easy! I also contoured my eyelid with a dark brown that was maybe 2 shades darker than my skin tone. And highlighted my brow bone.

Before I would also do this to the upper part as well.

I hope you enjoyed this!

Take care!


I'm on Facebook!! + Guess What?!

So I joined the band wagon and got a facebook fan page! woot woot

For good reason though! Here is the GUESS WHAT?!?

I am an official employee at Candii Blossom Cosmetics. I just found out today! So I was asked to create a fan page which isn't an issue because I had wanted to one of these days anyways! 

I will be promoting for CBC and doing the occasional youtube video. So excited!!
It would mean alot if you would do me the honor of checking out my facebook fanpage! If you have one also leave your url in the comments and I'll check yours out aswell!

On to the good stuff the linkage! :-D 

Thank you so much for reading!


EOTD - Yesterday I was Cool As A Cucumber!

I was actually going to do this post yesterday but the hubby decided that he had wanted stay on here all day long!


I have a love hate relationship with the palette "Cool As A Cucumber" by Wet n Wild!

The colors are so gorgeous! But not very pigmented at all. :-( I have to layer on the color to get it to pop. Which is alright. I did like the outcome.

 As you can tell I only used the two shades of green, simply because that nice purple eggplant color just wouldn't show up!

First I applied the light green to the inner half of the lid and underneath.
Then applied the darker green e/s to the outer part of  the lid now this one I applied diagonally as though I was doing a winged out liner starting at the middle of the eye to where my eye socket stops. (Right at the crease bone) I had to keep applying the darker green to get it as pigmented as possible.  I also put the darker green underneath the eye.
 Next, I applied more of the lighter green and patted it and lightly blended where the dark green began for a nice transition. I also patted a little bit around the darker green and blended.
I then put on my liner and then falsies and I also tightlined the water line on the top and bottom.

This is a very subtle eyeshadow look that I did today! (well yesterday!) ha ha

I am also wearing Ardell falsies in 102 Demi's
GOSH's face primer in Classic
For Foundation I used Maybelline's 24 hour one.. I kinda don't like it!
For liquid liner I used Quo's liquid liner.
 For mascara I used L'oreal's Million lashes
For Blush I used Tarte's cheek stain in Tickled
I am also wearing GEO Ash Wing Circle Lenses by

I'm just pissed that the purple didn't show! But I wasn't expecting it to be since the swatch didn't turn out that nicely! 

On lighter skin who knows how this will work but if you do have lighter skin let me know how you liked it! <3

I also noticed too that they went on a little patchy and slightly creased on me even with an eye primer! So I don't know if I'll use this palette again unfortunately! :-(

Thank you for reading


What's Good?

I am wanting to buy a few things from e.l.f but have no idea what to buy! There are a few items that I want but also few more.

Do any of you have any suggestions as to what to buy from there?

Thank you!


EOTD - Black Bronzed Goddess

Today I decided that I was going to try out a nice bronze color with a matte black

I ended up really liking the look so I thought that I would share. :-)

During my crap feeling day I tried to feel better by doing a nice eye! 

Well, that sure didn't help but I looked good while feeling like shit so that had to have counted for something ha ha

I am in love with this eye look because its only two colors (well three for the all over lid color) and super easy to do! My kind of look for those "I want to look like I spent hours doing my makeup when actually I only took about 5-10 mintues on each eye" 

Blending gotta love it!

What I did:
Ok so first I primed then put on a nice nude color all over the lid for easier blending (I think its easier anyways :-P)

You can do the next step one of two ways apply the lid color first then the crease color or apply the crease color then the lid color.
I did the lid color first because I personally don't care if the shimmery bronze gold eye color blends into the crease color (I obviously chose a shimmery bronze gold)

I then took a matte black and created a v shape in the outter corner while doing a windshield wiper motion in the crease. Doing this softens it up alot so I put more black on and blended the outter edges so no harsh lines.

Next, I applied my liner from Quo and created a winged out liner

Next step optional - I took a small angled brush and the black e/s and put it underneath the eye in the outter corner.

Then took the bronze gold and put that in the inner tear duct area then swept it all the way underneath the black and bring it all the way up underneath the winged out liner.

I almost didn't post today but thought since I had the picture and all! :-) 

I am trying to not think about my headache which is no fun. I get spasms in my neck which then causes me to be very tense and that causes tension headaches. My body takes the phrase "You carry the weight of the world on your shoulders" a little to seriously!

Thank you for reading


EOTD - Blue Had Me At Hello

 I just love this palette! I decided to do something a little different than I usually do which is an all over the lid dark color rather than a light one. :-)

 Kinda stepped out of my comfort zone for this one.

As you can see I used the two blues on the right and the black on the left.

First the lighter tealish blue into the crease
Then the darker blue onto the lid and blended with the tealish blue for a nice blended look.. I didn't want to cut crease because I don't know how to do that yet ha ha
And the black for a little added depth its barely noticeable I wanted the blues to pop out more than the black

 I put on my favorite false lashes which are the ardell 108's

I also did prime my lids before hand.

I love the dark blue that I put on over my lid but it does fade a bit which is a bummer!

Thank you for reading


UH-mazing Giveaway by Valentine Kisses

Amazing right?

Well head on over to her blog to enter! what are you waiting for?

Lumiere Cosmetics Review

 I had received these samples awhile back from Lumiere Cosmetics.

 I really loved everything that they sent me! I filled out a form and sent them a picture and they were right on about the foundation colors.

They sent me Veena Velvet in Medium Beige Deep and Flawless Face in Medium Deep Warm.

Veena Velvet is described as a powder that is for normal to oily skin that is a buildable light medium to heavy coverage. Is a matte powder finish.

Beige Foundation Colors are described as:

What it is- Yellow & Pink undertones creating an overall "Peachy" color
Who can wear it- Mostly Caucasian women that tan naturally, using tanning beds or with spray tans.  Women who were "cools" before tanning typically fall into this category. 

Flawless face is described for normal to dry skin and has a medium to heavy, most opaque base, *colors may be lighter than other bases we offer due to higher levels of titanium and zinc* is also a matte powder finish. 

Warm Foundation Colors are described as:

What it is- warm yellow based with red with brown undertones
Who can wear it- you look best in creamy whites and typically wear reds, golds, browns & warm greens - you tan easily, have red, brown or auburn colored hair.


Top/Right Swatch - Au Natural  Bottom/Left Swatch - Terra Cotta

The blush is nice for a natural type of look when I want a little flush to my cheeks.

Au Natural is described on their site as  "A simply stunning creamy apricot with a soft brown undertone and a slight golden shimmer "  &  Terra Cotta is described on their site as "Medium bodied nude peach"

As for the eyeshadow colors I was open to anything really. I love the ones that they sent me!

Top - Thistle, Middle - Purple Haze, Bottom - Deep Plum

I just absolutely love these shadows! I love that they choose these for me! They are so soft and very buildable. I had so much fun with these!

On their site they describe Thistle as a soft purple with a pink tint
Purple Haze as a Mulberry purple with low sheen 
Deep Plum as a Deep berry wine shade with low sheen. Can be buffed down for a great smokey contour color, or applied more intensely on lid for the sheen and drama.

A few pictures I took in natural lighting and one with flash

I would most definitely buy from this company in the future!

They give a generous amount for the sample jars.. especially for the eyeshadows! Which I loved.. I mean those will last me such a long time!

I can't wait to try out more of their shadows! Most Def a fan!

Thank you for reading


*Products were sent to me but all opinions are honest and my own, I was not paid to do this review*

Annabelle's Le Big Show Review

I bought Annabelle's Le Big Show awhile back and I just loved it! I bought it from Shopper's Drug Mart for $9.95 I believe.. it had also came with a glitter eyeliner but that's for another day! I want more colors! Anyways, So I thought that was a great deal! 

I kept putting off doing a review for so long.. I thought today what the heck why not just do it I don't have anything else to do! I was going to post it tomorrow but thought what the heck I have the pictures cropped and ready. ha ha

Today I really didn't feel like putting on makeup so I just put on under eye concealer and went to town with the mascara! :-D

I just love this mascara because seriously looks like I have on a pair of natural looking false lashes... but I totally don't! woot woot! <3

Don't mind my messy eyebrows! ha ha :-P

I also have a close up of this bad boy on! 

Now, I've read reviews where people have problems getting to their smaller lash hairs with the mascara wand but I didn't. But I also love big chunky wands that have lots of bristles on them. For me as you can tell it added length and held a curl nicely also added a bit of volume which is what I look for in a mascara!

Sorry for the craptastic picture but I was getting antsy because I already took so many of my face! ha ha

On their site they describe Le Big Show as...

Want lashes that will turn heads? Bat your way to glamour land with the new Le Big Show mascara. The wand does it all: mega volume from the first stroke. Each lash is separated without clumps to give you seemingly endless length. Why fake what you already have?
The secret: buildable formula and nylon bristles to coat each and every lash! Smooth and flake-free, the unique formula beautifies your lashes without smudging or running.
Perfect for all types of lashes, the Le Big Show Mascara’s ophthalmologist tested formula is even suitable for sensitive eyes and contact lens wearers.
So what are you waiting for? Take your eyelashes to Le Big Show!
Suggested retail price: $9.95

I am a huge fan of this mascara it doesn't flake but I was messing around with it so it was flaking a bit! haha but if you don't mess with your mascara than its fine!

The pictures above are with two coats of mascara. I find for me that if I add more with volumizing mascara they tend to get a big clumpy in some parts and I don't like that. I'm super picky when it comes to mascara's! If they are too wet I don't like them... I wait about a month before attempting to use them again! :-P I also pump air into them to dry them out a bit. New mascara thats dry I just throw out! haha

Thank you for reading


L'Occitane Cherry Blossom Eau de Toilette

I won a giveaway last month being hosted by Jenn Staz. I was so excited!

I love perfume, eau de toilettes, scented lotions... I love it all!

It took awhile to get here but only because I entered a giveaway from the United States based company and they wouldn't ship it to me directly! :-( They sent it to Jenn which then she had to ship it to me so that was sucky and I kinda felt bad for her! 

But I finally got it! I opened it up. It was packaged so nicely with bubble wrap which was awesome! I love it when companies take the time to package things! Makes me happy! haha

On their site they describe Cherry Blossom as
Evocative & Feminine

Delight your senses with L'Occitane's new fragrance range, that celebrates the poetic beauty of the cherry blossom.

The cherry tree is part of the Provencal landscape. It is widespread in the Apt region. This tree changes colors with the seasons, a source of inspiration for the artists: pure white in spring, bright red in summer, soft green in autumn...
I tell you I have never fell this much in love with an Eau de Toilette before! It is a very elegant scent.. but also smells fresh and girly. It doesn't make me feel old wearing it.. but it also doesn't make me feel super childish either! I smell this on myself and it makes me feel like this is my scent.. this is what Shawna smells like! haha

Since it is an Eau de Toilette you need to layer it so it lasts longer. Because it doesn't last as long as I would like... maybe 2 -3 hours. But if you're like me and take your perfume with you everywhere and spritz regularly then its not a problem! ;-)
Maybe at a later date I will be able to buy the lotion too! Its kinda expensive ($38.40 CAN) :-/ So we shall see!

They carry the 50ml ($38 CAN) Eau de Toilette which is what I have and they also carry a bigger size which is 100ml ($54 CAN)

Thank you for reading


Advertise with IZEA Media