Haul : Shopper's Drug Mart & Wal-Mart

Since it was payday for me yesterday I decided to get a few things that I have been wanting to get for awhile but just didn't have the money to.

So, it was a "get shawna what she wants day" ... ha ha I haven't had one of those days for awhile! It was sheer bliss to do so!

I recommend one of these days at least once a month... maybe more! ha ha

Anyways, I first went to Shopper's Drug Mart and picked up the Neutrogena Wave Due power cleanser and an extra pack of cleanser pads to go with it. It was on sale for $10.99 CAD originally $12.99 CAD and the extra pads weren't on sale and those were $7.99 CAD. I bought the extra pads because my boyfriend will probably use it too! ha ha


Its kinda cool because it comes with extra pads and a AA Battery to be able to use it! Which is a bonus because sometimes items like this don't come with a battery and you have to spend extra money! 

The next two things that I bought from Shopper's Drug Mart are two books. Both apart of a series called A Vampire Academy. There are currently six books and won't be anymore after these two about Rose Hathaway, the lead character. But they will do a spin off series. I am just in love with vampire teen books for some reason. I just keep buying them! ha ha I added these just to show you guys what I am currently reading at the moment and to let you also know that if you know of any gooders let me know! I am always in search of new reading material. :-)
I also bought my son a book from Shopper's Drug Mart as well.



Now, on with the items that I bought from Wal-Mart. I'm so excited to try this out! I bought Kiss Acrylic Sculpture Kit. Which was $13.98 CAD. I've never used acrylic before, so this is going to be interesting. 
I use to do my nails using gel but thats nasty and gets everywhere especially when I did my right hand! I figured I would try something a little different so we will see how this turns out! I will have a review on this after I've put them on!

To accompany it I bought a 4 way buffer block which was $2.58 CAD. To shine it so it has a slight gloss to it. I also bought eye solution for $7.69 CAD but I bought this separately at No Frill's because it is the lowest price there for it.


That concludes my shopping haul! 


I will have in depth reviews on the Neutrogena Wave Duo, Kiss Acrylic Sculpture Kit at a later date!


Thank you for reading!

xo ~ Shawna




3 comments:

TEA aka MonsterGirl said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

Haha that's cute get what she wants day! i agree! you need one of those days once a month at LEAST =) How do you like the wave??

Arrianna said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

OMG I've been wanting those books forever! lol I gotta go to wal-mart now!

Jen Quarrell said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

I can't find the wave duo in any shoppers? I live in Edomton/Sherwood Park. I had bought a Wave a few years back from shoppers but can't seem to find it anymore, does anyone know where to purchase?

Post a Comment

Leave a comment!
I love reading them! ;-)

Advertise with IZEA Media